Convention‎ > ‎

NDNGA Convention Schedule of Events

NDNGA Convention events will be located in the Crystal Ballroom, Brahms/Bach, and Mozart Rooms.

Sunday, January 29

11:00 am – 6:00 pm          Trade Show Exhibitor Set-up   (Crystal Ballroom)

12:30 pm – 5:00 pm           Floral Design Seminar & Mini Road Show (Brahms/Bach/Mozart)

6:00 pm                              Welcome Social/Pizza and More  (Ballroom)                                               

 

Monday, January 30

7:00 am – 5:00 pm             Registration – Ballroom Foyer (Crystal Court South)

8:00 am – 8:30 am             Complimentary Coffee/Juice/Rolls/Trade Show

8:15 am – 8:30 am             Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:30 am – 10:00 am           “Tree Planting and Care – A Practical Approach to Success” – Ron Zillmer and Dan Traas(Joint Session with NDUCFA)  (Ballroom)       

10:00 am – 11:00 am         Coffee Break/Trade Show

11:00 am – 12:00                (Joint Session with NDUCFA) Ron and Dan - continued

12:00 – 1:00 pm                  Lunch On Your Own/Trade Show

             Note – Double Sessions –( Please check room locations)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm              “Savvy Succulent Showpieces”  - Kelly Sanquist  (Mozart)

                                            "Design Secrets to a Beautiful Landscape" - Don Engebretson (Ballroom)

 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm              “Don’t Get Hosed, Use Automatic Water…” – Don Josko (Mozart)

                                              “Power & Permanence- Natural Stone …” – Don Engebretson (Ballroom)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm                 Coffee Break/Trade Show

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm                “Absolutely Beautiful Containers” –Sue Amatangelo  (Ballroom)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm                “Your Customers-Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow” – Suzette Nordstrom (Mozart)                                                                                                                                                    

5:00 pm – 6:15 pm                Craft Beer Tasting Event/Social                                                      

6:15 pm                                 Banquet and Kat Perkins (Brahms/Bach)

                                                               

Tuesday, January 31       

             Note - Double Sessions – (Please check room locations)

8:00 am                                 Registration – Ballroom Foyer (Crystal Court South)

8:00 am                                 Complimentary Coffee/Juice/Donuts – Trade Show Area

7:30 am – 8:30 am                Annual Meeting (Ballroom Classroom)

8:30 am – 9:30 am                “Fish and Salad” – Keith Knudson (Mozart)

                                              “Landscape Design From Napkin to Computer” –  John Moe (Ballroom)

9:30 am – 10:00 am              Coffee Break/Trade Show

10:00 am – 11:00 am           “Introduction to No Fines Concrete Backfill” – Dave Klein  (Mozart)

                                             “Let Your Landscape Dance With Grasses"  - Esther McGinnis  (Ballroom)

11:00 am – 12:00                “Show Me the Money: Marketing Tips for the Design Build and Garden Center Industry”– John Ball (Ballroom)

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Luncheon – Landscape & Marketing Contest Awards Presentations  (Ballroom)            




Comments