NDUCFA Convention Schedule of Events



2013 NDUCFA Schedule of Events

25th Annual Conference, January 27 – January 30, 2013

Saturday, January 26

Ice Fishing Tournament (tentative: call 701-241-1466 for details)

 

Sunday, January 27

                                    Overture

            12:30               ISA Certification Exam Registration (must be pre-registered through ISA)

            1:00                 ISA Certification Exam Begins                      

            4:30                 ISA Certification Exam Ends


                                    Other                                                             

3:00-8:00         Ski & Snowshoe at Edgewood Golf Course (equipment provided; limited transportation provided from Ramada at 3:00 and 5:30 pm – excellent networking and socializing opportunity!)

            3:00-5:30         Emerald Ash Borer 1st Detector Training, sponsored by NDDA, NDFS and NDSU Extension (Ramada)

            6:00                 Pizza (Ramada)

            Other              Boat Show (Fargodome- 10:00 am-6:00 pm)

 

Monday, January 28

                                    Brahms/Bach

7:00                 NDUCFA Registration Opens


                        Ballroom Classroom

8:15 – 8:30      Welcome, Opening Remarks, NDNGA President Dave Liquin; NDUCFA Past President Jackson Bird

8:30 – 10:00    Combined session moderated by Dave Liquin: New Woodies and What’s on the Horizon; Rick Durand, Todd West, and Eric Baker

10:00–11:00    Break with Exhibitors

11:00–11:45    New ANSI Tree Planting Standards, Mark Stennes                         

11:45–noon     Municipal Forestry Institute Update, Brian Johnson


                        Overture/Etude

12:00 – 1:00    Lunch - Provided free for NDUCFA registrants


                        Brahms/Bach

1:00 – 2:00      Staying Green in an Oil Patch, Bruce Johnson & AJ Wallevand             

2:00 – 3:00      Aerial Truck Operation and Safety, Don Francis                                         

3:00 – 3:30      First Aid, Kristi Engelstad                                  

3:30 – 3:45      EAB Update, Aaron Bergdahl                         

3:45 – 4:30      Break/social with exhibitors


                        Etude

4:30 – 5:30      NDUCFA Business Meeting – discussion, snacks, and an adult beverage


                        Brahms/Bach

*6:00 – 9:00     NDNGA Banquet, Awards, and Silent Auction ($30 separate fee to NDNGA)

 

Tuesday, January 29

                                    Brahms/Bach

                                    Concurrent session A                                                 Concurrent session B (shot gun sessions)

            7:30 – 11:45    Off-Site: Rheault Farm, Sam Kezar                           Ornamental Grasses, Alan Zuk

                                    Bus departs at 7:30 sharp                                         Species Specific Pruning, Allen Lee

Dress appropriately for outdoors                              What’s in Your Trap? Carrie Larson             

(Climbing, rigging, chainsaw                                    Markets for Wood Waste, Steve Vongroven

safety, cable and brace)                                            Flooding and Trees, Jared LeBoldus

                                                                                                                      Bees/Beneficial Insects, Samantha Brunner

                                                                                                                      Fuel for Your Pool, Kevin Klipfel/Randy Bina

                                                                                                                    *Q and A session w/presenters*

            9:30-10:00       Break/Networking with Exhibitors                              

            11:45               Official Closing Remarks                                             

            12:00-1:00       Lunch (not provided)                                                   

            1:30-4:00         Emerald Ash Borer 1st Detector Training, sponsored

by NDDA, NDFS and NDSU Extension

 

Wednesday, January 30

                        Brahms/Bach

7:30 – 3:30      Electrical Hazard Awareness Program – Ramada; Sam Kezar and Mike Mead

1:00 – 2:00      First Aid, Kristi Engelstad

                        (Separate fee applies.  Please see additional details on our website at www.nducfa.org)

Comments